Archpastor

Нis Eminence Pavel, Metropolitan of Manila and Hanoi (Fokin Pavel Semenovich)

Date of Birth:  January 9, 1956

Date of Ordination: June 12, 2011

Date of Tonsure: October 8, 1996

Khanty-Mansy Metropolia (Head of the Metropolia)

Khanty-Mansy Diocese (Ruling bishop)

Philippine-Vietnam Diocese (Ruling bishop)

Biography:

Born on January 9, 1956 in the village Kucherovka (Glukhov district, Sumy region, Ukraine).

Served in the Soviet Army in 1974-1976.

Since 1981 served as a chorister of children’s and teachers’ choir of a secondary school.

Moved to Leningrad in 1985. Carried the obedience of the reader and the psalmist at the Cathedral of Transfiguration.

In 1989 entered the Leningrad Spiritual Seminary on recommendations of the dean of the Cathedral of Transfiguration, the professor of the Leningrad Spiritual Seminary Archpriest Nikolay Gundyaev.

After graduating the Seminary entered the Leningrad Spiritual Academy in 1992. In 1996 has defended a PHD thesis on “The Order of Malta and its history”.

On September 21, 1996 ordained by the Archbisop of the Kostroma and Galich to a deacon, on September 27, 1996 to a presbyter.

On October 8, 1996 took the monastic vows with the name of Pavel in honor of Venerable Pavel, the Miracle-worker of Obnorsk and Komelsk.

On October 31, 1996 appointed as the Abbot of the Holy Trinity Ipatiev Monastery in Kostroma.

On October 17, 1997 dignified as hegumen, on May 21, 1998 dignified as archmandrite.

Took obedience as a member of diocesan council, the dean of Kostroma churches, head of diocesan court, and lecturer in Kostroma Ecclesiastical Academy during his service in the Kostroma diocese. Simultaneously served as the Abbot of St. John the Evangelist church in Kostroma and supervised completion of construction of the Saint Elijah church in Ilinskoe village of Kostroma region.

From October 16, 2002 to January 15, 2003 took obedience as assistant to the head of the Russian Orthodox Spiritual Mission in Jerusalem in addition to managing the monastery.

According to the resolution of Patriarch Alexis II and the Holy Synod as of December 26, 2003 dismissed from the post of the Abbot of the Holy Trinity Ipatiev Monastery and appointed as the Archbishop of the St. Nicholas Cathedral in San Francisco (USA).

According to the resolution of the Holy Synod as of August 21, 2007 (journal #65) dismissed from the post of the Archbishop of the St. Nicholas Cathedral in San Francisco and appointed as the Abbott of St. Nicholas Stavropegial parish in Rome.

According to the resolution of the Holy Synod as of May 30, 2011 (journal #31) selected as a Ruling bishop of the newly established Khanty-Mansy diocese.

On June 11, 2011 in the Throne Room of the Patriarchal private rooms in the Holy Trinity-St. Sergius Lavra named and on June 12 during the Divine liturgy held at the Dormition Cathedral of the Holy Trinity-St. Sergius Lavra consecrated to bishop of Khanty-Mansiysk and Surgut. The liturgy was headed by His Holiness the Patriarch Kirill of Moscow and All Russia.

According to the resolution of the Holy Synod as of December 25, 2014 (journal #120) appointed as a head of Khanty-Mansiysk metropolis.

On February 1, 2015 dignified as a metropolitan by His Holiness the Patriarch Kirill during the Divine liturgy in the Cathedral of Christ the Savior in Moscow.

According to the resolution of the Holy Synod as of August 30, 2019 (journal #97) in addition to the current obedience His Grace metropolitan of Khanty-Mansiysk and Surgut Pavel was put in charge of the Philippines-Vietnam diocese of Patriarchal exarchate of South-East Asia titled as “Manila and Hanoi” within the borders of the named eparchy.

Education:

1992 — Leningrad Spiritual Seminary.

1996 — Leningrad Spiritual Academy.

Scientific work, publications:

• “The Order of Malta and its history” (Phd).

• Pamphlet of the Ipatiev monastery. 1999. 

• St. Nicholas Cathedral, San Francisco, USA. 2005. 

• Life journey, memoirs and correspondence of Archbishop of Washington and Alaska Antonina (Pokrovskiy). 2006. 

• By Imperial order of Alexander I // Russian cenobite. 2010 (July – September).

• Speech by archmandrite Pavel (Fokin) at nomination to bishop of Khanty-Mansiysk and Surgut.

  

Awards:

Eclastical:

• 2006 —  order of St. Innocent of Moscow 3 class.

• 2009 — order of Pochaev icon of the Mother of God UOC

• 2016 — order of St. Innocent of Moscow 2 class.

 

Social:

• 2018 — An honored citizen of Nizhnevartovsk region. 

• 2019 — Certificate of Appreciation from Khanty-Mansiysk region Council.